logo

2018 NEW MEDIA FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES THE 2018 AWARD WINNERS!
$45,000.00 in Awards Distributed!
"Exceptional Year" - Jonathan Kitzen

2018 NEW MEDIA FILM FESTIVAL AWARD WINNERS:

SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE CONSERVATIONIST AWARD:
JEFF BRIDGES
"Thanks to the New Media Film Festival for honoring me with the Socially Responsible Conservationist Award, thats really beautiful, it means alot to me. And thanks for supporting our film, Living in Futures Past" - Jeff Bridges

GRAND PRIZE AWARD WINNER:
#TAGGED
Director Martijn Winkler, pictured with Gold Sponsor Antonia Roman, Founder/Director Susan Johnston and Award Model Eric Davis.

AUDIENCE AWARD:
TWO STRANGERS WHO MEET FIVE TIMES

BEST 3D:
DEADLINE THE MAGICIAN
Director: Andi Wenzel
Country: Germany
Running time: 5:19
Watch online www.3dvisionlive.com/category/channel/new-media-film-festival

BEST AUGMENTED REALITY:
AR - GREETINGS FROM COLUMBUS VILLA
Country: USA
Running time: 1:07 World Premiere!

BEST ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE:
AI - SMARTEST S^^T IN THE ROOM
Country: Canada
Running time: 1:56 World Premiere!

BEST ANIMATION:
ANNA
Country: USA
Running time: 11:11

BEST APP:
THE ME APP
Country: USA
Running time: :30 World Premiere!

BEST DIGITAL COMIC:
SCRIMSHAW
Written by: Eric Borden
Country: USA
Running time: :15 World Premiere!

BEST DOCUMENTARY:
50/10 SAUL TURTLETAUB
Country: USA
Running time: 10:03 L.A. Premiere!

BEST DRONE:
FAROE ISLANDS - THE HIDDEN SECRET
Country: Faroe Islands
Running time: 4:14 World Premiere!

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY:
LIVING IN THE FUTURE'S PAST
Country: Earth
Running time: 85:00 L.A. Premiere!

BEST MIXED REALITY:
LIVE VR CORRIDOR-MIXED REALITY AFTER BRUCE NAUMAN
Written by: (coding by Eric Fanghanel, Todd Furmanski, Amanda Stojanov, Brian Tran)
Country: USA

BEST MOBILE-TABLET:
VOTE FOR ME -ITALY'S MIGRANTS
Country: Italy
Running time: 13:02 US Premiere!

BEST MUSIC VIDEO:
BAD KARMA - ARTIST BURNING SHAPES
Country: UK
Running time: 7:39 L.A. Premiere!

BEST NEW MEDIA:
PLAYED
Country: Canada
Running time: 9:33 L.A. Premiere!

BEST PILOT:
THE BEAR WHISPERER
Country: USA, Panama, Madagascar, Colombia
Running time: 2:30 World Premiere!

BEST SCRIPT & TOP 3:

BEST SCRIPT - Rust
TOP 3 - Gumboots, Rust, Making Peace

BEST SHORT:
BRUCE
Country: USA
Running time: 3:08 World Premiere!

BEST SRC- Socially Responsible Content:
YOUR LAUGHTER
Country: Austria
Running time: 5:59 L.A. Premiere!

BEST STEAM:
DRAIN RANGERS EP 4
Country: USA
Running time: 4:32 L.A. Premiere!

BEST STUDENT & TOP 3:

BEST STUDENT-
When We Are Right - starring Ed Asner
Country: USA
Running time: 34:44 World Premiere!

TOP 3- When We Are Right; Mask; A Tale of Endurance

BEST TRAILER:
ALPHAGO
Country: UK, Korea, US, France
Running time: 1:31

BEST VIRTUAL REALITY NARRATIVE:
THE TRAIN HAMASEN VR
Country: Taiwan
Running time: 8:00 US Premiere!

BEST VIRTUAL REALITY DOC:
BIG AIR VR WITH ELLIOT SLOAN
Country: USA
Running time: 6:44 World Premiere!

BEST WEB SERIES:
OM CITY E4
Country: USA
Running time: 5:27 World Premiere!

ACCEPTING SUBMISSIONS NOW! 10TH ANNUAL NEW MEDIA FILM FESTIVAL 2019! www.NewMediaFilmFestival.com

THANKS FOR ANOTHER GREAT YEAR!

SAVE THE DATE - 10TH ANNUAL NEW MEDIA FILM FESTIVAL
JUNE 1-2, 2019

RECAP BELOW:

Saturday, June 16 2018:
New Media 1: Big Cats United Nations Screening 12:15PM - 1:45PM
New Media 2: Producer Panel & Pitching 230PM-430PM
New Media 3: Creative Mixer 5-7pm
New Media 4: Jeff Bridges Award - Opening Night Films & Fun 7:30-10PM

Sunday, June 17 2018:
Noon to 8PM VR schedule your VR experience
Noon - 8PM Networking Lounge, International Art Exhibit, New Media Marketing Table and Actor Headshot Drop off Bin, access this with any ticket or pass
New Media 5: Web Series, Animation Noon - 2 pm
New Media 6: Apps-AI-AR-Digital Comic-Drone-Doc-Mobile-Tablet, Q&A 2:15PM - 4:15PM
New Media 7: New Media-Pilot-Scripts-Shorts, Q&A 4:30PM - 6:30PM
New Media 8: SRC-STEAM-Student-Trailers-Music Videos, Q&A 6:45PM - 8:45PM
New Media 9: Awards Ceremony 9-10:30pm

Photos